A statement contained in a document, other than a will, that purports to establish or affect an interest in property if the matter stated was relevant to the documents purposeunless later dealings with the property are inconsistent with the truth of the statement or the purport of the document. Definition of Hearsay, Fed.R.Evid. The judgment of conviction is admissible as evidence of any fact essential to sustain the conviction, only if offered against the party convicted. 5986. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". WebCEC 1200 - General exclusion of Hearsay * (a) "Hearsay evidence" is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.