HypotheticalDefinition of Hearsay . 620; amended November 9, 2016, effective January 1, 2017, 46 Pa.B. See Commonwealth v. Hood, 872 A.2d 175 (Pa. Super. Almost any statement can be said to explain some sort of conduct. Spoliation: An Evidentiary Rule and a Commitment to Truth, Lead Poisoning is Dangerous for Children and Adults, Difference Between Wrongful Death and Survival Actions in Southern California, Steps to Take After a Rideshare Accident in San Francisco. 2005). evidence code section 1350 establishes a hearsay exception in serious felony cases for out-of-court statements made by an unavailable witness when "there is clear and convincing evidence that the declarant's unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of United States v Robinzine, 80 F2d 246 (CA 7, 1996) People v Jones (On Rehearing After Remand), 228 Mich App 191 (1998) 2. . 801(c). 1. Pennsylvania law is in accord with the object of F.R.E. 611, 537 A.2d 334 (1988). 803(8) differs from F.R.E. The exceptions fall into two main groups, those